Local Sports Playoff Update

February 7, 2018

News Director

Last night's caucus meeting put all high school sports on hold and with today being Wednesday there is NOTHING going on in our local sports scene right now. Our high school sports seasons are winding down right now and teams are getting prepared for the section playoffs. See where your favorite team sits in the standings below:

 

Boys Hockey

 

Section 5A

1. Monticello 14-5-2

2. North Branch 17-5

3. Pine City Area 17-5

4. Princeton 9-12-1

5. Mora/Milaca 11-12

6. Chisago Lakes 6-14-3

7. Sauk Rapids-Rice 5-17

8. Northern Lakes 4-18

9. Becker/Big Lake 9-13

10. Legacy Christian 3-19

11. Moose Lake Area 1-20-1 

 

Section 7AA

1. Duluth East 18-2-3

2. Andover 16-5

3. C-E-C 16-6-1

4. Duluth Marshall 14-7-2

5. Elk River/Zimmerman 14-7

6. Forest Lake 11-9-1

7. St. Francis 11-10

8. Grand Rapids 5-16-1

9 Cambridge-Isanti 4-17

 

Girls Basketball

 

Section 5A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 16-6

2. East Central 13-6

3. Braham 11-10

4. Swanville 10-9

5. Isle 8-13

6. Ogilvie 7-14

7. Upsala 5-14

8. Onamia 5-13

9. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 5-17

10. Hinckley-Finlayson 4-17

11. St. John's Prep 3-4

 

Section 6AA East

1. St. Cloud Cathedral 16-4

2. Rush City 16-1

3. Pine City 16-3

4. Milaca 10-10

5. Spectrum 15-6

6. Foley 8-12

7. Mora 5-17

8. North Lakes Academy 9-8

 

Section 7AAA

1. Chisago Lakes Area 13-7

2. Grand Rapids 15-7

3. Hermantown 20-2

4. Hibbing 13-8

5. Cloquet 13-7

6. Princeton 10-11

7. North Branch 3-17

 

Section 7AAAA

1. Anoka 14-8

2. Forest Lake 14-8

3. St. Francis 14-6

4. Coon Rapids 11-9

5. Andover 5-15

6. Blaine 5-16

7. Duluth East 2-20

8. Cambridge-Isanti 2-19

 

Boys Basketball

 

Section 5A

1. Hinckley-Finlayson 18-2

2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7-12

3. Braham 10-11

4. Swanville 7-9

5. East Central 5-12

6. St. John's Prep 4-10

7. Onamia 5-10

8. Isle 7-12

9. Upsala 1-18

10. Ogilivie 2-20

 

Section 6AA

1. Annandale 14-4

2. St. Cloud Cathedral 14-4

3. Melrose 18-2

4. Maple Lake 14-4

5. Eden Valley-Watkins 15-1

6. Albany 13-6

7. Kimball Area 15-4

8. Holdingford 11-8

9. Pine City 15-5

10. Sauk Centre 10-9

11. Spectrum 11-7

12. Foley 7-11

13. Royalton 10-7

14. Mora 10-10

15. Milaca 6-13

16. Rush City 2-12

 

Section 7AAA

1. Princeton 14-5

2. Grand Rapids 13-6

3. Duluth Denfeld 11-6

4. Hibbing 13-5

5. Cloquet 11-8

6. Hermantown 7-13

7. Chisago Lakes Area 4-15

8. North Branch 4-15

 

Section 7AAAA

1. Blaine 13-5

2. Forest Lake 14-6

3. Cambridge-Isanti 13-6

4. Coon Rapids 8-10

5. Andover 10-9

6. Anoka 10-9

7. Duluth East 4-16

8. St. Francis

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square

wcmp@q-mediagroup.com | 320-629-7575 | Pine City, Minnesota

FOLLOW US:

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

© 2019