top of page
  • Writer's pictureWCMP

2020 General Election Local Coverage

The following are the unofficial results of the 2020 general election. This article is subject to change as the Minnesota Secretary of State's Office updates its numbers.



US Representative District 8

Pete Stauber (R) - 215,115


Quinn Nystrom (DFL) - 142,708


Judith Schwartzbacker (Grassroots) - 21,343

 

State House District 11B


Nathan Nelson (R) - 13,482


Jack Frechette (DFL) - 7,142


 

State Senate District 11

Jason Rarick (R) - 24,470

Michelle Lee (DFL) - 18,746

 

Pine County Commissioner District 3


Terry Lovgren - 1,225


Steve Chaffee - 1,042

 

Pine County Commissioner District 4

JJ Waldhalm - 1,184


John Mikrot - 1,162

 

Mayor: Pine City

Carl Pederson - 1261

 

City Council: Pine City (Elect 2)

Kyle Palmer - 642


Ariel Dunbar - 473


Brian Scholin - 438


Steve Ovick - 810

 

School Board Member Independent School District No. 578 - Pine City (Elect 4)

Wendy Leibel - 2,854


Dennis J. Gerold - 1,032


Becci Berglund-Palmblade - 2,439


Scott Miliman - 1,246


Dan Peterson - 2,420


Wayne Gilman - 1,395


Timothy Geisler - 2,091


Katherine Koffler - 1,648

 

Renewal of School District Expiring Referendum Authorization: Pine City


Yes - 3,237


No - 2,118

 

Mayor: Braham

Shawn Sullivan - 369


Timothy Bokovoy - 50)


Patricia "Tish" Carlson - 405

 

City Council: Braham (Elect 2)


Ryan Davis - 270


Adam Joseph Gossel - 76


Ethan Thomforde - 111


Mollie Davis - 261


Jeremy M. Kunshier - 273


Seth Zeltinger - 366

 

Mayor: Rush City

Dan Dahlberg - 889

 

City Council: Rush City (Elect 2)

Mick Louzek - 572


Tom Schneider - 701

 

City Council: Cambridge (Elect 2)

Joseph Morin - 1,200


Lisa Iverson - 2,010


Mark Ziebarth - 2,343


Tom Schibilla - 1,246

 

Mayor: Hinckley

Donald Zeman - 520

 

City Council: Hinckley

Tim Burkhardt - 391


Troy Jacob Westrum - 311



 

Mayor: Sandstone


Peter Spartz - 552



 

City Council: Sandstone (Elect 2)


Cassie Gaede - 420


Randy Riley - 361

 

City Council Special Election: Sandstone (Elect 2)


Julena Rahier - 302


Valerie Palmer - 395


 

Kanabec County Commissioner (District 2)


Gene Anderson - 720


 

Kanabec County Commissioner (District 2)


Kathi Ellis - 407


Rickey Mattson - 900


 

City Council: Mora (Elect 3)

Sadie Broekemeier - 504


Kyle Shepard - 373


Jody Anderson - 434


Sam Pioske - 359 (21.34%)

 

821 views0 comments
bottom of page