• WCMP

Dragon Wrestling Earns Great River Conference Championship


The Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson wrestling team celebrated a Great River Conference championship Friday night edging out Cloquet for the victory.

Dragon Wrestlers Will Fix and Gavin Rockstroh were named All-Conference and won their respective weight classes.

The Dragons will wrestle in the team sections on Tuesday night in Princeton.

Great River Conference Tournament 1 Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 187.0 2 Cloquet 186.0 3 Mille Lacs Raiders 159.5 4 Rush City-Braham 149.5 5 Ogilvie 105.0 6 Proctor-Hermantown 92.0

FULL RESULTS:

106 1st Place – Zak McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown 2nd Place – Brody Clark of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 3rd Place – Cooper Abbett of Cloquet 4th Place – Isaak Coolidge of Rush City-Braham 5th Place – Bailey Geist of Mille Lacs Raiders 6th Place – Dana Anders of Ogilvie 113 1st Place – Will Fix of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 2nd Place – Warren Hietala of Cloquet 3rd Place – Landon Umbreit of Rush City-Braham 4th Place – Robert Laakso of Proctor-Hermantown 5th Place – Cam Wilkes of Mille Lacs Raiders 6th Place – Rhett Hudoba of Ogilvie

120 1st Place – Deeken Fjeld of Cloquet 2nd Place – Cory Basta of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 3rd Place – Tucker Strecker of Mille Lacs Raiders 4th Place – Zach Johnson of Proctor-Hermantown 5th Place – Alivia Sanborn of Ogilvie 126 1st Place – Gavin Rockstroh of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 2nd Place – Gabe Castleman of Proctor-Hermantown 3rd Place – Cody Stark of Mille Lacs Raiders 4th Place – Jesse Eklund of Rush City-Braham 132 1st Place – Jordan Allen of Cloquet 2nd Place – Logan Niessen of Rush City-Braham 3rd Place – Daniel Miller of Mille Lacs Raiders 4th Place – Damion Torgerson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 138 1st Place – Tyler Harms-Synkiew of Cloquet 2nd Place – Beau Burk of Ogilvie 3rd Place – Henry Ringdahl of Proctor-Hermantown 4th Place – Jacob Lindahl of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 5th Place – Carson Shockman of Rush City-Braham 6th Place – Darin Brandt of Mille Lacs Raiders 145 1st Place – Griffin Fjeld of Cloquet 2nd Place – Ethan Warren of Ogilvie 3rd Place – Tim Johnson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 4th Place – Eric Thompson of Mille Lacs Raiders 5th Place – Logan Cuypers of Proctor-Hermantown 6th Place – Kyle Bestick of Rush City-Braham 152 1st Place – Zeb Wehr of Cloquet 2nd Place – Anthony Hermanson of Rush City-Braham 3rd Place – Bradley Bernu of Mille Lacs Raiders 4th Place – Luke Knudson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 160 1st Place – Daniel Mielke of Rush City-Braham 2nd Place – Ethan Benson of Mille Lacs Raiders 3rd Place – Sam Bolling of Cloquet 4th Place – Owen Mooers of Proctor-Hermantown 5th Place – Kenny Vo of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 170 1st Place – Hunter Senarighi of Cloquet 2nd Place – Joel Preston of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 3rd Place – Tommy Geist of Mille Lacs Raiders 4th Place – Zach Peterson of Ogilvie

182 1st Place – Eric Bassett of Mille Lacs Raiders 2nd Place – Lukas Kemen of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 3rd Place – Gavin McLevis of Ogilvie 4th Place – Masyn Longren of Rush City-Braham

195 1st Place – Samson Hageman of Rush City-Braham 2nd Place – Colin Goor of Mille Lacs Raiders 3rd Place – Riley Lambert of Ogilvie 4th Place – Jacob Kraft of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson

220 1st Place – Alex Chidester of Ogilvie 2nd Place – Justin Matson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 3rd Place – Gage Stankiewicz of Cloquet 285 1st Place – Braden Willis of Mille Lacs Raiders 2nd Place – Devin Shellito of Rush City-Braham 3rd Place – Robert Decker of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 4th Place – Gabe Hoffman of Ogilvie

Photo Credit: Pine City Public Schools

#HighSchoolSportsUpdate

99 views0 comments

wcmp@q-mediagroup.com | 320-629-7575 | Pine City, Minnesota

FOLLOW US:

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

© 2020